Privacy Policy

Movista Licensed System

 

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Movista, owned and operated by Movista, Inc., a Delaware corporation located at 406 SE 5th Street, Bentonville, AR 72712 (“Movista” or dba “Natural Insight”). By accessing and using www.movista.com (the “Website”) or the Movista mobile application, office administrator portal, databases, upgrades, and components thereof (the “Licensed System”), or any other products or services offered by Movista, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and all other terms, policies, and operating procedures that may be published on the Website or otherwise required by applicable laws or regulations. For applicable data protection and privacy laws and subject to the following sentence, the data controller of your personal data is Movista.

 

Your personal data may be provided to us by your employer.  In such cases, we shall process such personal data as a data processor on behalf of your employer who signed a Master Services Agreement (the “Agreement”) with Movista granting you access to the Licensed System as an Authorized User of your employer’s company.

 

Our Privacy Policy is designed to maximize your ability to protect your personal, private data while at the same time giving you the opportunity to share and obtain interesting and useful information. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat information received about you when you utilize the Website or the Licensed System. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.

 

Information We Collect

 

General. When you visit the Website or validate and activate the Authorized User account your employer created for you on the Licensed System and at other times, we will collect personally identifiable information from you. The personally identifiable information we collect includes limited personal data such as name, address, phone number, and email address.  We ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Licensed System or otherwise to us.

 

Contact Information. In accordance with the consent process provided by your device or other third-party API, any contact information that an Authorized User chooses to import (such as importing an address book to find coworkers, contacts, or calendars from a device or API), forward, or upload to the Licensed System is collected when using the Licensed System.

Interactive Content. Because the Website and the Licensed System provide interactive features such as submitting product inquiry forms, registering for live webinars, registering for online training classes, replying to surveys, and live chatting, you may be asked to provide certain information. These features are entirely voluntary. If you do not wish to participate, you may elect to not provide the information.

 

Usage Information. The Website, the Licensed System, and phone servers automatically collect usage information. Website usage information is information about our visitors (unregistered users of the Licensed System) and Authorized Users that describes how the Website or the Licensed System is used and navigated, including the number and frequency of visitors and Authorized Users to each web page and the length of their stays. Website usage information also includes the domain names and/or corresponding IP addresses (a numerical identifier for a computer on the Internet) of those who visit our website. Mobile application usage information includes location services data (when authorized on the phone) and photo metadata information (when authorized on the phone). Finally, phone usage information may include caller ID results depending on your local phone company’s ability to transmit that information. To disable caller ID transmissions, please contact your local phone company.

 

Device and Connection Information. We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Website or the Licensed System. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use the Licensed System. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Licensed System experience.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Licensed System.

 

Security

The personally identifiable information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers. We will maintain appropriate safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and of your personally identifiable information. Except as described below, we will not use or intentionally disclose any personally identifiable information about you to any unaffiliated third parties without your consent.

 

How We Use Information Collected

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Licensed System. If you validate and activate the Authorized User account your employer created for you on the Licensed System, you would have been asked to check a box indicating your agreement to provide this data in order to access Licensed System or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this policy, please do not use our Website or the Licensed System.  When fulfilling our contractual obligations to your employer, we have a legitimate interest in processing certain personal data for such contractual purposes.

 

We may combine the personally identifiable information we collect from you when you use the Licensed System with other information about you that is available to us, including survey information, affiliate and third-party website usage information and information from other sources. We may use such information in several ways, including:

  • To provide you with the goods and services you have requested, and for the purposes disclosed when you provide the personally identifiable information.
  • To send Authorized Users email notifications of new features and topic-based news alerts if they have signed up for these announcements.
  • To provide you with personalized content.
  • To give Movista editors information that is useful for developing new features and services that meet Authorized Users’ needs.
  • To improve the content and navigation on the Licensed System.
  • To alert you about new products and services and special offers.

 

We may also share such information with our affiliates and other third parties to provide you with goods or services requested by you. However, any party that receives your information for this purpose will be prohibited from using it for any means other than those necessary to facilitate your transaction with Movista unless you agree that the party may make other uses of your information.

 

Customer support. We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Licensed System.

 

With your consent. We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Licensed System, with your permission.

 

Other uses.  Finally, we may also use personally identifiable information to enforce our Terms of Use or share such information with i) the issuer of a criminal or civil subpoena; ii) governmental authorities when legally required to do so; or iii) governmental authorities investigating a crime. We reserve the right to contact you at any time regarding Licensed System-related problems or questions as well as changes to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, or other policies that affect you and your use of the Licensed System.

 

Your Rights in Your data

 

Opt Out. You can notify us if you do not wish to receive information about new products and services and special offers by opting out at the time you enter your personally identifiable information on the Website, validate and activate your Authorized User Account, or by emailing us at [email protected].

 

Opt In. Several of the services we provide, including many of the email notifications and the surveys we conduct, are entirely voluntary. You will not receive such services unless you opt in, i.e., unless you expressly choose to receive these services.

 

Access. You may access the data we hold about you at any time via your Authorized User account/profile, by contacting your employer if they have provided you with our services, or by contacting us directly.

 

Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the data we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

Cookies

We employ cookie technology to help visitors and Authorized Users move faster through the Website and portions of the Licensed System. When a visitor or Authorized User accesses the Website and takes advantage of certain features, we place several cookies on that visitor or Authorized User’s computer. A cookie is a string of information sent by a website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. This allows the Website to recognize you as you move through the website without having to keep asking you for your username and password.

Review and Correction

You may review and update the personal information you provide us as part of the validation process, or unsubscribe from the Licensed System, by accessing your Authorized User Profile or calling us directly at (888) 686-6245.

Links

We may make content from affiliated or other third-party resources, including other websites, available to you from links located on the Licensed System or the Website. These resources are not subject to our Privacy Policy, and may have their own individual privacy policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such resource to determine how it protects your privacy.

 

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to the Licensed System or the Website, so be sure to check back periodically.

How we store and secure information we collect

 

Transfer of information

Your data, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at, and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using the Website or the Licensed System, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

 

Information storage and security

We use a third-party data hosting service provider in the United States to process and host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

 

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

 

Do we share your personal information with others?

Other than our third-party data hosting services provider, who acts only as a contracted processor for us, we do not share your personal information with any of our vendors, service providers, contractors, agents, or partners.

 

If we have received your personal information and subsequently transfer it to a third-party for processing, we will remain responsible if they process your personal information in a manner inconsistent with commercially reasonable and industry standard principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

 

Authorized User Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Licensed System.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve the Licensed System. Where we retain information for the Licensed System improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of the Licensed System, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

 

Information you share on the Licensed System: If your Authorized Used Account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your company or other users to make full use of the Licensed System.

 

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in the Licensed System, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Legal Bases for Processing (for EEA users)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA) which includes European Union Member nations, among others, we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on how you use the Licensed System use. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Licensed System, including to operate the Licensed System, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Licensed System;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Licensed System and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third-party (e.g., your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Licensed System.

 

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

 

We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

As a part of our commitment to the Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

 

How EEA users can resolve disputes with us

 

If you have contacted us and are still not satisfied that we have correctly completed our responsibilities with your data, you have the right to contact, free of charge, a panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs), that we have identified as our independent recourse mechanism (IRM). Please contact the appropriate EU DPA based on the country that you reside in.  Contact information can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en . If you reside in Switzerland, you will need to contact the appropriate DPA in Switzerland.  Contact information for DPAs in Switzerland can be found at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html .  We commit to cooperating with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and complying with any advice given by such authorities with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

 

You also have the option of invoking binding arbitration, if certain conditions are met.  Those conditions can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Other Important Privacy Information

 

Notice to End Users

Where the Licensed System is made available to you through an organization (e.g. your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Licensed System and is responsible for the Authorized User accounts over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator’s organization, which may be different than this policy.

 

Administrators are able to:

  • require you to reset your account password;
  • restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Services;
  • access information in and about your account;
  • access or retain information stored as part of your account;
  • install or uninstall third-party apps or other integrations

 

In some cases, administrators can also:

  • restrict, suspend or terminate your account access;
  • change the email address associated with your account;
  • change your information, including profile information;
  • restrict your ability to edit, restrict, modify or delete information

 

Please contact your organization or refer to your administrator’s organizational policies for more information.

Comments and Question

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Movista, Inc.
406 SE 5th Street

Bentonville, AR 72712

[email protected]

 

This policy was last updated on September 9, 2022.

DOWNLOAD OUR WHITEPAPER ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN RETAIL.

X